2016 Finalists

Judged Awards finalists 2016

Lloyd’s Loading List are delighted to present the finalists for the Global Freight Awards 2016!

Our acclaimed panel of independent judges from across the industry met this month to select the winners of the Global Freight Awards 2016, and were impressed with the high standard received.

Comments from the judges:

“Outstanding”

“Very strong entries this year”

“Remarkable achievements”

“Really thought outside the box”

“Shows they listen to their customers”

Air Freight Solutions Provider of the Year – sponsored by Corrigan Bentley

  • 512 (Sheffield)
  • Brunel Air Cargo
  • Panalpina World Transport
  • Uniserve Group

Customer Care Award – sponsored by CargoSmart

  • AAI Global
  • Cargo Chief
  • MIQ Logistics
  • Priority Freight
  • TNT UK

Employer of the Year – sponsored by DP World

  • 512 (Sheffield)
  • Crane Worldwide Logistics
  • NNR Global Logistics
  • Unsworth Global Logistics

Environment Award – sponsored by NNR Global Logistics

  • Bibby Distribution
  • Bolloré Logistics
  • ECOsubsea
  • EPC-Logistics
  • Hyundai Merchant Marine Co.
  • Returnloads.net
  • Stena Line
  • VTG Rail UK and Hope Construction Materials

Global Freight Solutions Provider of the Year – sponsored by MSC

  • Bolloré Logistics
  • Crane Worldwide Logistics
  • Ligentia
  • NNR Global Logistics
  • Priority Freight
  • TNT UK

Product Innovation Award 

  • Cargo Chief
  • Cisco
  • CMA CGM
  • ECOsubsea
  • HJA Solutions
  • Returnloads.net
  • Stena Line
  • TomTom Telematics
  • Unsworth Global Logistics

Service Innovation Award

  • DP World in the UK
  • European Gateway Services (EGS)
  • Freightex
  • MIQ Logistics
  • Oman International Container Terminal (OICT)
  • Panalpina World Transport Limited
  • Westbound Shipping Services

Project / Heavylift Forwarder of the Year – sponsored by BBC Chartering

  • Allseas Global Logistics
  • Bolloré Logistics
  • Central Oceans
  • Crane Worldwide Logistics
  • NNR Global Logistics
  • Ucargo LLP

Sea Freight Solutions Provider of the Year – sponsored by Vanguard Logistics Services

  • 512 (Sheffield)
  • EPC-Logistics
  • Panalpina World Transport
  • Pentalver
  • Ucargo
  • Uniserve Group
  • Unsworth Global Logistics

Specialist Freight Solutions Provider of the Year – sponsored by ECU Worldwide

  • Bolloré Logistics
  • CMA CGM
  • Daily Groupage Services
  • EPC-Logistics
  • Eurogate Logistics
  • JCS Livestock
  • NNR Global Logistics
  • Panalpina World Transport
  • Priority Freight

Supply Chain Partnership Award – sponsored by Community Network Services

  • BAE Systems, Military Air and Information, and CEVA Logistics (UK)
  • Crown Agents and Greenshields Cowie & Co.
  • Damco, Maersk Line, Hutchison Ports (Port of Felixstowe) and Tesco
  • Hutchison Logistics, Whirlpool and Marexport
  • International Ports Services (IPS) with Port Klang
  • Samskip Multimodal and Howdens

Hutchison Ports’ Young Freight Forwarder of the Year

The recipient will be announced at the event

Lifetime Contribution to Freight 

The recipient will be announced at the event

********************************************************************************************

Reader’s Vote Awards finalists 2016

Congratulations to all of our finalists in the Global Freight Readers’ Vote Awards 2016!

 

********************************************************************************************

We would like to extend huge congratulations to all of our finalists, and a big thank you to our sponsors and judges.

We look forward to celebrating with you at the event in 16 November 2017, for yet another fantastic evening of networking, good food, drink and entertainment.

Global Freight Awards is part of the Business Intelligence Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.
Informa